Playoff Picture: Local Teams Battling For Top Seeds


Updated Sun, Jan 20, 2013 3:56 pm
See all articles

The conclusion of the 2012-2013 basketball season is approaching fast, and with that the sectional and district playoffs.

This year, the boys sectional tournaments featuring Tri-Valley Conference teams will be held at Logan High School for Division II, Athens High School for Division III and Meigs High School for Division IV.

TVC-Ohio and Hocking girls teams in Division II will play at Meigs, while Division III teams will take to the court at Jackson High School. Division IV girls teams will play at Athens High School.

Here are the current section standings as of Jan. 20 based on winning percentage.

Division II Boys- Logan Sectional

1. Warren (12-1)
2. Athens (12-2) 
3. Vinton County (10-3)
4. Logan Elm (11-4)
5. Sheridan (8-5)
6. Marietta (7-9)
7. New Lexington (6-8)
8. Fairfield Union (5-7)
9. Gallia Academy (5-10)

Division III Boys- Athens Sectional

1. Federal Hocking (11-3)
2. Zane Trace (10-3
3. Nelsonville-York (11-4)
4. Southeastern (8-6)
5. Wellston (8-7)
6. Crooksville (7-7)
7. Meigs (6-6)
8. Belpre (6-7)
9. Alexander (3-11)
10. River Valley (2-12)

Divison IV Boys- Meigs Sectional

1. Eastern Pike (11-2)
2. Symmes Valley (8-5)
3. Trimble (8-8)
4. Southern (7-7)
5. St. Joseph Central (6-9)
6. South Gallia (5-10)
7. Reedsville Eastern (3-11)

Division II Girls- Meigs Sectional

1. Jackson (16-0)
T2. Athens (13-2)
T2. Fairfield Union (13-2)
4. Marietta (11-3)
5. Sheridan (9-6)
6. Vinton County (9-7)

7. Warren (8-6)
8. South Point (6-7)
9. Gallia Academy (5-11)
10. New Lexington (2-13)

Division III Girls- Jackson Sectional

1. Fairland (12-0)
2. Nelsonville-York (11-3)
3. Ironton (11-4)
4. Oak Hill (11-7)
T5. Chesapeake (9-6)
T5. Crooksville (9-6)
T5. Zane Trace (9-6)
8. Coal Grove (8-6)
T9. Valley (9-7)
T9. Wellston (9-7)
11. Rock Hill (6-9)
12. Southeastern (4-11)
13. Alexander (4-13)
14. River Valley (3-12)
15. Meigs (3-13)

Division IV Girls- Athens Sectional

1. Reedsville Eastern (13-2)
2. Eastern Pike (14-3)
3. Waterford (12-4)
4. South Gallia (11-4)
5. Belpre (11-5)
6. Symmes Valley (6-10)
7. Federal Hocking (5-9)
8. Trimble (5-10)
9. Southern (3-12)
10. Miller (1-14)

Tags: