WOUB Music Blog

Latest Round of Nelsonville Fest Acts Announced

Dateline
Updated Wed, May 14, 2014 5:00 pm

The Bottle Rockets

Just a few weeks away from show time, the Nelsonville Music Festival is still adding acts to an already impressive lineup.

The annual fest, presented by Stuart's Opera House, will take place May 29-June 1 at Robbins Crossing, located on the Hocking College campus.

The latest round of additions features a trio of national acts, including The Bottle Rockets ("A combustible combination of The Replacements and Buck Owens," according to Esquire), experimental duo MV & EE and Austin singer-songwriter Dana Falconberry.

They join a slew of new Ohio acts added to the bill, including The D-Rays (Athens) and Comrade Question (Columbus), along with solo songwriters J.D. Hutchison, Mike Elliott, Laura Nadeau, Nathan Moore and Ethan Bartman.

Finishing up this round of announcements is the Stuart’s Opera House After School Band, a group made up of 13-17 year old Athens County students who have been involved with an after school rock and roll program at Stuart’s. One group has been playing since September 2013 and another was added in January 2014.

This year's headliners are The Avett Brothers (Saturday), Dinosaur Jr. (Friday), Shovels & Rope (Sunday), and Jason Isbell (Thursday). Other performers include The Head & The Heart (Saturday), Kurt Vile & The Violators (Friday) and Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls (Thursday).

Now in its 10th year, the festival will feature more than 50 bands on multiple stages with camping, kids activities, local artisan vendors, food, a beer garden and more.

Gates open at 5 p.m. on Thursday and 9 a.m. Friday-Sunday. Weekend passes for all four days are on sale now for $110, with the price increasing until the weekend of the festival.

Single day tickets are also available for Thursday ($50), Friday ($70), Saturday ($80), and Sunday ($60). Camping passes and VIP Weekend passes to the festival are also on sale at www.nelsonvillefest.org or by calling (740) 753-1924.

Day-to-day schedule (performance times TBA)

Thursday, May 29

Jason Isbell, Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Michael Hurley, Charles Walker & The Dynamites, Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas, The D-Rays, Supernobody, Weedghost, Unmonumental, Mike Elliott

Friday, May 30

Dinosaur Jr., Kurt Vile & The Violators, Quilt, Shakey Graves, Grupo Fantasma, Michael Hurley, The Men, Paul Geremia, Wooden Indian Burial Ground, Lily & Madeleine, Dana Falconberry, Village of Spaces, WV White, Steve Gunn, The Tillers, Ethan Bartman, Total Blam Blams, Laura Nadeau, Ben Davis Jr., Chris Biester

Saturday, May 31

The Avett Brothers, The Head & The Heart, Lucius, Saintseneca, No BS Brass Band, Pokey LaFarge, Michael Hurley, Paul Geremia, Hunters, Tweens, Saint Rich, Wesley Bright & The Hi-Lites, MV & EE, Village of Spaces, Motel Beds, Comrade Question, Todd Burge, Chris Beister, Stuart’s After School Band

Sunday, June 1

Shovels & Rope, Valerie June, Ray Wylie Hubbard, Hiss Golden Messenger, Michael Hurley, Wooden Indian Burial Ground, WV White, Bottle Rockets, Justin Gordon, Rattletrap Stringband, JD Hutchison, Tim Pfaff

Follow WOUB's coverage throughout the festival here on woub.org and on Facebook and Twitter.

Tags: