Boil Water Advisory Affects 3,000 Customers In Gallipolis

By
WOUB Contributing Writer

Dateline
Updated Tue, Jun 3, 2014 10:56 am

Update 10:45 a.m. Some residents of Gallia County are under a boil advisory until further notice.      

The main water line supplying water to the Mound Hill Reservoir broke around 5 p.m. Monday evening. The line runs under the Chickamauga Creek at the State Route 7 bridge.

The line break affects those on State Route 141 between Graham School Road and State Route 775, Graham School Road on State Route 7 south from County Road 9 to Federal Creek, County Road 9 and Private Drive.

Gallia County officials are asking residents conserve water as much as they can as the repair process may take a few days.


A boil water advisory was issued Monday for nearly 3,000 people in Gallipolis, according to information from the city.

A water main break is responsible, and crews were having difficulty locating the source of the break.

All 3,000 customers of the city's water supply are advised to boil any water used for cooking, drinking, oral hygiene, or watering pets. The water should be cooled to a sufficient temperature before use.

The boil advisory was issued as a precaution and should be followed until further notice.

City officials said it could be late Monday or early Tuesday before the break is repaired.

More information is available by calling the city's Utility Office at (740) 441-6006. Additional information also will be posted on the city’s website at www.cityofgallipolis.com.


This article was contributed by WSAZ.com

Tags: