Nelsonville will be getting a new government next year, but it may start off small
[…] Still, at most only three of the seven City Council seats can be filled. This is because four of the council members will represent wards and the current council voted down an ordinance that would have established temporary wards. The city attorney has advised council members they lack the power to establish wards under the charter.

Smith said even if only one council member is elected in November, that’s enough to get things started next Jan. 1, when the new government takes over.

That appears to be correct. Section 705.15 of the Ohio Revised Code says in part that “a majority of all members of the legislative authority of a municipal corporation constitutes a quorum.” Section 731.44 says in part that “a majority of all the members elected shall be a quorum.”

The Ohio Supreme Court said in an 1899 decision that when there is a vacancy on a council, the vacant seat should not be counted when determining a quorum.